CEO 19-13—September 13, 2019
[…] In that circumstance, he should report as an indirect gift on a CE Form 9 any donation of over $100 made to purchase the equipment or item in question, listing the individual(s) or entity(s) contributing the funds as the source of the gift. See Section 112.3148(8), Florida Statutes, and CE Form 9.

Importantly, this does not prohibit the police chief from accepting equipment or gear on behalf of the police department, even when the nonprofit purchases the items using donations from prohibited sources. Section 112.3148(4) permits the chief to accept gifts on behalf of the department so long as he does "not maintain custody of [them] for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for" their transfer to the department. Therefore, the statute will not be triggered so long as the police chief simply accepts the equipment or gear on behalf of the department and does not personally use it.