CEO 19-13—September 13, 2019
[…] [5]The term "lobbyist" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes, to mean

any natural person who, for compensation, seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to influence the governmental decisionmaking of a reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency or seeks, or sought during the preceding 12 months, to encourage the passage, defeat, or modification of any proposal or recommendation by the reporting individual or procurement employee or his or her agency.

[6]The term "vendor" is defined in Section 112.3148(2)(f), Florida Statutes, to mean "a business entity doing business directly with an agency, such as renting, leasing, or selling any realty, goods or services."

[7]The considerations are listed in Rule 34-13.310(8)(c), Florida Administrative Code, which states:

Factors which the Commission will consider in determining whether an indirect gift has been made include but are not limited to: